C.N.Immigration is a registered Israeli company specializing in providing immigration consulting services. We are the largest and most progressive immigration consulting firm in Israel. We have been in practice since 1995 and have assisted hundreds of individuals who have sought to immigrate to Canada to actually have their dreams fulfilled.
Banner
 
 

Loading............ Please wait
Русский English עברית
Saturday, 25 Oct 2014
 
 

C. N. Immigration Agency
Consulting Center for Immigration to Canada from Israel

3 Nirim Street, Tel-Aviv, Israel
Canadian Embassy Building
1st floor on elevator

Tel. : 03-6361761
        03-6361763
Fax: 03-6361762



eXTReMe Tracker

News Export

Quebec Immigration - Skilled Worker Program

From 14 October 2009

The Quebec Immigration selection system for Quebec Skilled Workers is designed to indicate which applicants are likely to become economically established upon immigration to Quebec.

Quebec Skilled Worker / Professional applicants intending to reside in Montreal or another city in the Province of Quebec are selected based upon a different set of criteria than applicants who wish to settle elsewhere in Canada.

Applicants who are successful under the Quebec Immigration selection system are issued a Quebec Selection Certificate.

To qualify for a Quebec Selection Certificate, Skilled Worker / Professional applicants must score enough points under the Quebec Immigration selection system below. A single applicant must score at least
49 points based on the criteria below. An applicant with a spouse or common-law/conjugal partner must score at least 57 points
.

The Quebec Immigration selection factors may be summarized as follows:

Training

Up to 28 points (Cut-off Score = 2 points)

Validated Employment Offer

Up to 10 points

Experience

Up to 8 points

Age

Up to 16 points

Language Proficiency

Up to 22 points

Stay and Family in Quebec

Up to 8 points

Spouse's Characteristics

Up to 16 points

Children

Up to 8 points

Financial Self-Sufficiency

1 point (Cut-off Score =1)

 

 


Up to an additional 6 points may be awarded upon the interview for Adaptability. With these points awarded, a single applicant must score a minimum of
55 points. An applicant with a spouse or common-law/conjugal partner must score at least 63 points.

Quebec Skilled Worker / Professional applicants must then successfully complete medical and security examinations conducted by the Canadian government in order to be granted a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa.

Quebec Skilled Workers / Professionals are not assessed based upon the selection factors of the Federal Skilled Worker Program. Citizenship and Immigration Canada acknowledges the selection of applicants who meet Quebec immigration selection criteria.

The Training criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec immigration selection system.

Up to 28 points are awarded under the Training criterion of Quebec immigration on the basis of the following three subcategories:

Schooling

Level of Education

Points

Secondary school general diploma

2 points

Secondary school vocational diploma

6 points

Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies

4 points

Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 1 years of full-time studies

6 points

Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies

6 points

Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies in training listed in Section A or B of the 'Areas of Training' criterion

10 points

Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies

8 points

Postsecondary school technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies in training listed in Section A or B of the 'Areas of Training' criterion

10 points

Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies

4

Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 or more years of full-time studies

6

Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 or more years of full-time studies

10 points

Master's Degree

12 points

Doctorate

12 points

Maximum

12 points


Quebec Diploma

Quebec Diploma

Points

Quebec Diploma or equivalent

6 points

Maximum

6 points


Areas of Training

Areas of Training

Points

Section A of the areas

16 points

Section B of the areas

12 points

Section C of the areas

6 points

Section D of the areas

2 points

Section E, F, or G of the areas

0 points

Maximum

16 points


The Employment criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec immigration selection system.

Up to 10 points are awarded under the Validated Employment Offer criterion, according to the Quebec Immigration Program the applicant is applying under.

Validated Employment Offer

Criteria

Points

Validated employment offer in the metropolitan area of Montreal

6 points

Validated employment offer outside the metropolitan area of Montreal

10 points

Maximum

10 points


The Work Experience criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec Immigration selection system.

Up to 8 points are awarded under the Experience criterion of Quebec immigration. This criterion is absolutely essential. Unless at least 1 point is awarded under the Work Experience criterion, the application will be automatically refused.

Experience

Points

Less than 6 months

0 point

6 to 11 months

4 points

12 to 23 months

4 points

24 to 35 months

6 points

36 to 47 months

6 points

48 months and over

8 points

Maximum

8 points


Notes:

  • Work experience must have been accumulated during the five years preceding the application date.

  • Work experience includes remunerated employment and internships, whether remunerated or not.

  • As an exception, an international student who has received a diploma from a Quebec university or college (or will receive a diploma within 12 months of the application date) does not need to meet the six month work requirement and is automatically awarded 1 point under the Work Experience criterion.


The Age criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec immigration selection system.

Up to 16 points are awarded under the Age criterion of Quebec immigration on the following basis:

Age

Points

18 to 35 years of age

16 points

36 years of age

14 points

37 years of age

12 points

38 years of age

10 points

39 years of age

8 points

40 years of age

8 points

41 years of age

4 points

42 years of age

2 points

43 years of age or older

0 points

Maximum

16 points


The Language Proficiency criterion for English and French is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec Immigration selection system.

Up to 22 points are awarded under the Language Proficiency criterion of Quebec immigration on the following basis:

French Language

French Proficiency

Points

Oral interaction

0-16 points

Written comprehension

0 points

Maximum

16 points


English Language

English Proficiency

Points

Oral interaction

0 – 6 points

Written comprehension

0 points

Maximum

6 points


The Stay and Family in Quebec criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec immigration selection system.

Up to 8 points are awarded under the Stay and Family in Quebec criterion of Quebec immigration on the following basis:

Stay in Quebec

Criteria

Points

To study for 1 regular full-time semester

5 points

To study for 2 regular full-time semesters

5 points

To work for at least 3 months

5 points

To work for at least 6 months

5 points

For Business for at least 1 week

0 points

Other stay for no less than 2 weeks and not more 3 months

1 points

Other stay exceeding 3 months

2 points

Maximum

5 points


Family in Quebec

Nature of Relationship

Points

Spouse

3 points

Son or daughter, father or mother, brother or sister

3 points

Grandfather or grandmother

3 points

Uncle or aunt, nephew or niece

0 points

Maximum

3 points


The Spouse's Characteristics criterion (which also applies to Common-law/Conjugal Partners) is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec immigration selection system.

Up to 16 points are awarded under the Spouse's Characteristics criterion of Quebec immigration on the following basis:

Spouse's Education

Education Level

Points

Secondary school general diploma

1 point

Secondary school vocational diploma

2 points

Postsecondary school general diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies

1 points

Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 1 or 2 years of full-time studies

2 points

Postsecondary technical diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies

3 points

Undergraduate diploma attesting to 1 year of full-time studies

1 point

Undergraduate diploma attesting to 2 years of full-time studies

2 points

Undergraduate diploma attesting to 3 years of full-time studies

3 points

Master's degree attesting to 1 or more years of full-time studies

3 points

Doctorate

3 points

Maximum

3 points


Spouse's Area of Training

Area of Training

Points

Section A of the areas

4 points

Section B of the areas

3 points

Section C of the areas

2 points

Section D of the areas

1 points

Section E, F or G of the areas

0 points

Maximum

4 points


Professional Experience

Professional Experience

Points

6 to 11 months

0 point

12 months or more

0 point


Notes:

  • Work experience must have been accumulated during the five years preceding the application date.

  • Work experience includes remunerated employment and internships, whether remunerated or not.

  • As an exception, an international student who has received a diploma from a Quebec university or college (or will receive a diploma within 12 months of the application date) does not need to meet the six month work requirement and is automatically awarded 1 point under the Work Experience criterion.

Spouse's Age

Age

Points

18 to 35 years of age

3 points

36 years of age

2 points

37 years of age

2 points

38 years of age

2 points

39 years of age

2 point

40 years of age

1 point

41 years of age

1 point

42 years of age

1 point

43 years of age or older

0

Maximum

3 points


Spouse's Language Proficiency

French Proficiency

Points

Oral interaction

0 – 6 points

Written comprehension

0 points

Maximum

6 points


The Presence of Accompanying Children criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec immigration selection system.

Up to 8 points are awarded under the Presence of Accompanying Children criterion of Quebec immigration on the following basis:

Accompanying Children

Age of Children

Points

For each child 12 years of age or younger

4 points

For each child 13 to 21 years of age

2 point

Maximum

8 points


The Financial Self-sufficiency criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec immigration selection system.

One point is awarded under the Financial Self-sufficiency criterion of Quebec immigration. This criterion is absolutely essential and stipulates a minimum funds requirement. Unless the 1 point is awarded under the Financial Autonomy criterion, the application will be automatically refused.

Financial Self-sufficiency

Criteria

Points

Making of a contract (Cut-off score =1)

1 point

Maximum

1 point

The Adaptability criterion is one of the ten criteria for which points are awarded under the Quebec immigration selection system.

Up to 6 points are awarded under the Adaptability criterion of Quebec immigration on the following basis:

Adaptability

Adaptability Factor

Points

Overall assessment

0-6 points

Maximum

6 points



For more information about Quebec please call us 03-6361761.

 

JBACK





Banner




Questionnaire on Immigration to Canada - For programmers - Adaptation Questionnaire - Documents sending form